Honours

Wondered how non profit clubs like this one run major events like the All British Rally®, put on club runs or just plain ol' operate day to day? Yep, there ain't no magic except for the voluntary effort of committed members, without whom, there'd be no library, access to factory records, monthly BSA Burble, the list goes on. 

In addition to those listed below, there are many club & committee members, and their families, who have contributed to this club and participated in its activities over the decades.

For more inforation on the Association's Honours and awards follow the LINK.

Life Members

     
Merv Cooper      
Roger Klobe      
Neville Cooper      
Doug Gorrie      
Malcolm Bailey      
Trevor Pearson      
William "Bill" Sayers      
Roy Armstrong 1/8/2012    
       

Clubman of the Year

     
Marcus Dollar 2016    
Colin Cooper 2015    
Dave Carlson 2014    
Ted Lhuede 2013    
Les Myers 2012    
John Glascott 2011    
Pat Muratore 2010    
Rhys Miller 2009    
John Williams 2008    
Lyn Miller 2007    
Dennis Curran 2006    
Doug Fraser 2005    
John Williams 2004    
Peter Agnew 2003    
Peter Agnew 2002    
Joe Fallon 2001    
Elain Murphy 2000    
Ian Eldrideg 1999    
Ted Lhuede 1998    
Roy Armstrong 1997    
Roy Armstrong 1996    
Roy Armstrong 1995    
S Armstrong 1994    
Ted Lhuede 1993    
B Vincent 1992    
L Williams 1991    
T. Sayers 1990    
K. Dumble 1989    
K. Sayers 1988    
S. Burgess 1987    
Neville Cooper 1986    
Bob McCracken 1985    
Joe Fallon 1984    
Maurie Edwards 1983    
Graeme Laslett 1982    
L. Taylor 1981    
C. Guyett 1980    
J. Bissett 1979    
G. Norck 1978    
Doug Gorrie 1977    
J. Gooch 1976    
M. Apted 1975    
       

President's Trophy

     
Jeremy Smith 2016    
Doug Gorrie 2016    
John Williams 2013    
Jenny Padmore 2012    
Andrew Hosemans 2011    
Roy Armstrong 1999    
Mike Mckenzie 1998    
Ian Eldridge 1997    
Maurie Edwards 1988    
Ray Marchingo 1987    
Laurie Jones 1986    
       
       

Hard Luck (Far Cup)

     
James Hayne 2016    
Phil Jardine 2015    
Stuart Williams 2014    
Ian Eldridge 2013    
Stephen Edwards 2012    
John Williams 2011    
John Glascott 2010    
Doug Fraser 2009    
Mike Poynter 2008    
Mike Poynter 2007    
Doug Fraser 2006    
John Glascott 2005    
Maurie Edwards 2004    
Ian Eldridge 2003    
Merv Dowler 2002    
Rhys Miller 2001    
Eric Strange 2000    
Merv Dowler 1999    

Star Award

     
Craig Burke 5/8/2015    
John Williams 5/8/2015    
Leon Burger 7/8/2013    
John Glascott 1/8/2012    
Ted Lhuede 1/8/2012    
Doug Fraser 1/8/2012    

 

Committee Members

Year President Vice Pres Secretary Ass't Sec Treasurer Club Capt'n PR Editor Committee
2014/15

2013/14 Craig Burke Nigel Green Roy Armstrong Vacant Rick Gardner Barry Van Es Andrew Hosemans John Williams Andy Burnes
Paul Currie
Thomas Weitacher
2012/13 Craig Burke Nigel Green Roy Armstrong Vacant Rick Gardner Barry Van Es Andrew Hosemans John Williams Andy Burnes
Paul Currie
Stephen Edwards
2011/12 Craig Burke Nigel Green Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rick Gardner Barry Van Es Stephen Edwards John Williams Dennis Curran
Andy Burnes
Mike Poynters
2010/11 Craig Burke Nigel Green Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rick Gardner Dennis Curran Mike Poynters John Williams Tony DeBastiani
Chris Fisher
Stephen Edwards
2009/10 Craig Burke Rick Gardenr Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rhys Miller Eric Strange Mike Poynters John Williams Tony DeBastiani
Chris Fisher
Les Myers
2008/09 Craig Burke Nigel Green Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rhys Miller Eric Strange Mike Poynters John Williams Ian Eldridge
Rick Gardner
Lyn Miller
2007/08 John Williams Craig Burke Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rhys Miller Richard Cummings Mike Poynters Lang-Vincent Nigel Green
Eric Strange
Lyn Miller
2006/07 John Williams Craig Burke Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rhys Miller John Glascott Mike Poynters Lang & Vincent David Prior
Eric Strange
Lyn Miller
2005/06 John Williams John Glascott Roy Armstrong Jenny Padmore Rhys Miller Gorrie/
Janson/
Williams
Mike Poynters Lang-Vincent Craig Burke
Eric Strange
Lyn Miller
2004/05 Mat Morgan Roy Armstrong Alaine Murphy Fiona King Rhys Miller John Williams Leigh Keir Barrie Vincent Jeremy Smith
Eric Strange
Lyn Miller
2003/04 Ted Lhuede Roy Armstrong John Glascott Barrie Vincent Rhys Miller Janson/Bailey/Fraser(8) Peter Agnew Andrina Lang Jeremy Smith
Eric Strange
Harry Worthington
2002/03 Rhys Miller Roy Armstrong John Glascott John Padmore Ted Lhuede Merv Dowler Peter Agnew Jeremy Smith
Eric Strange
Nigel Roberts
2001/02 Rhys Miller Eric Strange John Glascott Roy Armstrong James Howard/
Ted Lhuede
(Note 9)
Doug Fraser Peter Agnew NIL
Steve Criamond
Jeremy Smith
2000/01 Ian Eldridge Rhys Miller Roy Armstrong John Glascott Merv Dowler Doug Fraser Alaine Murphy Mark Bateup
Eric Strange
Leigh Keir
1999/00 Ian Eldrideg Rhys Miller Roy Armstrong John Glascott Merv Dowler Doug Fraser Alaine Murphy Eric Strange Grant Murray
Paul Brophy
Leigh Keir
1998/99 Nigel Roberts Ian Eldridge Mike Mckenzie Rhys Miller Merv Dowler Doug Fraser Roy Armstrong John Glascott
Eric Strange
Henery Belini
1997/98 Nigel Roberts Wendy Hollingsworth Maurie Edwards
Note(7)
Rhys Miller Mike McKenzie Ian Eldridge Roy Armstrong Dave Mcilraith Chris Fisher
Eric Strange
Neville Raynor
1996/97 Roy Armstrong Pete Smith Graeme Laslett Rhys Miller Mike McKenzie Ian Eldridge James Kent Wendy Hollingsworth Crichton Hunt
Chris Fisher
Neville Raynor
1995/96 Roy Armstrong Nigel Roberts Victor Smith Rhys Miller Mike McKenzie Ian Eldridge James Kent Wendy Hollings Graeme Lasslett
Chris Finley
Will Greer
1994/95 Roy Armstrong Robert Smith Victor Smith Rhys Miller Ted Lhuede Pete Smith Ian Eldridge Sue Armstrong Neil Dodge
Leroy Godkin
Joe Fallon
1993/94 Chris Finley William "Bill" Sayers Victor Smith Rhys Miller Ted Lhuede Roy Armstrong David McIllwrath Robert Smith Joe Fallon
Bob McCraken
Barrie Vincent
1992/93 Maurie Edwards William "Bill" Sayers Tim Rudolph Rhys Miller Ted Lhuede Doug Gorrie Roy Armstrong Note (10) Malcolm Bailey
Robert Bain
Joe Fallon
Victor Smith
Barrie Vincent
1991/92 Maurie Edwards Doug Gorrie Tim Rudolph Rhys Miller Leo Coles Malcolm Bailey Bruce Williams Note (10) Joe Fallon
Fiona Hazeldine
Ted Lhuede
Barrie Vincent
Leroy Williams
1990/91 William "Bill" Sayers Doug Gorrie Maurie Edwards Lyn Edwards Leo Coles Malcolm Bailey Bruce Williams Note (10) Joe Fallon
Graeme Lasslett
Fiona Hazeldine
Rhys Miller
1989/90 William "Bill" Sayers Doug Gorrie Maurie Edwards Lyn Edwards Ray Marchingo Malcolm Bailey Steve Burges Note (10) Joe Fallon
Graeme Lasslett
Leroy Williams
Tracy Williams
1988/89 Doug Gorrie William "Bill" Sayers Maurie Edwards Lyn Edwards Ray Marchingo Leroy Williams Stve Burges Note (10) Joe Fallon
Malcolm Bailey
Tracy Williams
Graeme Lasslett
1987/88 Malcolm Bailey William "Bill" Sayers Maurie Edwards Doug Gorrie Ray Marchingo Steve Burges Note (10) Joe Fallon
Janina Gorski
Chris Grub
1986/87 Malcolm Bailey William "Bill" Sayers Maurie Edwards Doug Gorrie Ray Marchingo Ray Scherek/
M Edwards
Note(5)
Jeremy Furness Note (10) Paul O'Conner
Joe Fallon
Laurie Jones
Carol Scherek
1985/86 Malcolm Bailey Doug Gorrie Laurie Jones Maurie Edwards Tracey Williams Paul Scherek
Leroy Williams
Note(4)
Ray Scherek/
Crichton Hunt
Note(2)
Note (10) Crichton Hunt
Don Brandonburg
Trevor Crane
Paul O'Connor
Leroy Williams
Note(3)
1984/85 Jeremy Furness Doug Gorrie Amanda Furness Malcolm Bailey Jim Bisset Maurie Edwards Ray Scherek Note (10) Sue Bisset
Murray Cocks
Doug Fraser
Carol Scherek
1983/84 Maurie Paul Doug Gorrie Ian Jensen-Schmidt Malcolm Bailey Trevor Pearson Amanda Furness Note (10) Maurie Edwards
Ray Scherek
Jeremy Furness
Murray Cocks
Peter Murphy
1982/83 Doug Gorrie Maurie Paul Ian Jensen-Schmidt Trevor Pearson Kevin Hussey Ray Scherek Note (10) Geoff Watson
Malcolm Bailey
Jeremy Furness
Graeme Lasslett
Carol Gill
1981/82 Doug Gorrie Maurie Paul Ian Jensen-Schmidt Trevor Pearson Kevin Hussey Leigh Taylor(6) Jim Bisset Note (10) Geoff Watson
Sue Abrahams
Bill Moxon
Ray Scherek
1980/81 Doug Gorrie Maurie Paul Jim Bisset Sue Abrahams Kevin Hussey Ian Jensen-Schmidt Mark Leverett Note (10) Geoff Watson
Tony Leverett
Bill Moxon
Graeme Lasslett
1979/80 William "Bill" Sayers Maurie Paul Ray Hill Tony Leverett Doug Gorrie Peter May Libby Harris Note (10) Bill Moxon
Jim Bisset
Mark Leverett
Trevor Pearson
1978/79 William "Bill" Sayers Maurie Paul Mark Leverett Jeff Gooch Doug Gorrie Trevor Pearson Libby Harris Note (10) John Jordan
Doug Fraser
Tony LeverettVin Craven
1977/78 William "Bill" Sayers Vin Craven Jeff Gooch Trevor Pearson Doug Gorrie Lorraine Gooch Trevor Naughton Note (10) Mark Leverett
Tony Leverett
Maurie Paul
Barry Harris
1976/77 Jack Dalrymple Doug Fraser Jeff Gooch Trevor Pearson Charlie Edmonds Wayne Pendlebury Carol Craven Note (10) Mike Walker
Vin Craven
Trevor Naughton
Malcolm Bailey
1975/76 Merv Cooper Jack Dalrymple Lorraine Gooch Mike Williams Charlie Edmonds Ray Fowler Carol Craven (1) Note (10) Trevor Pearson
Doug Fraser
Vin Craven
Malcolm Apted
1974/75 Merv Cooper Jack Dalrymple Max Hem Mike Williams Suzanne Critchley Ray Fowler Note (10) John Lord
Trevor Pearson
Charlie Edmonds
George Noak
William "Bill" Sayers
John Jordon
1973/74 Merv Cooper Note (11) Note (11) Note (11) Note (11) Note (11) Note (11) Note (11) Note (11)
 
 

NOTES:

(1) Minutes 6th Aug 1975
(2) Magazine Sep 1985 R Scherek resigned, C Hunt took over responsibility.
(3) Magazine Sep 1985 L Williams election to fill casual vacency
(4) Magazine Dec 1985 L Williams role of Club Captain
(5) Magazine Aug 1986 R Scherek Resigned, M Edwards (acting)
(6) Magazine Mar 1982 Club Captain vacant due to relocation to Canberra
(7) Resigned mid term.
(8) Un-elected members share role
(9) T Lhuede managed club finances after resignation of J Howard
(10) Magazine Sep 1992 Editor did not become an elected position until Aug 1993

References: 1. Australian Motorcycle News - Vol 23, No.1, May 25-June 8, 1973.